Robber Flies of Georgia                              

This list was researched and provided by Herschel Raney from the 1997 list of EM Fisher, updated by Mike Thomas Aug 2003. It was updated again in Sep 2004 to reflect new asilid taxonomy, with the creation of 3 new subfamilies, and with the addition of a few new species for the state. Updated again in July 2009 for further revision to asilid taxonomy (see this page for details).

 

SUBFAMILY Laphriinae

 

Andrenosoma fulvicaudum

 

Pogonosoma dorsatum

 

Atomosia

            glabrata

            puella

            rufipes

            sayii

 

Cerotainia

            albipilosa

            macrocera

 

Orthogonis stygia

 

Lampria

bicolor

rubriventris

 

Laphria

affinus

            aktis

apila

            canis

cinerea

            divisor

            fattigi

flavicollis
            floridensis

grossa

            index

            ithypyga

            lata

            macquarti

posticata

            saffrana

            sericea

            sicula

            thoracica

            virginica

            winnemana

 

Laphystia

            litoralis

            ochreifrons

 

SUBFAMILY Ommatiinae

 

Ommatius
       floridensis

gemma

tibialis

wilcoxi

 

SUBFAMILY Asilinae

 

Asilus sericeus

 

Efferia

           aestuans

           albibarbis

           apicalis

           femorata

           nemoralis

           pogonias

           tabescens

 

Machimus

            antimachus

            erythocnemius

            fattigi

frosti

lecythus

maneei

            notatus

            novaescotiae

paropus

            polyphemi
            sadyates

            snowii

            virginicus

 

Mallophora

bomboides

orcina

 

Megaphorus

clausicellus
       laphroides

minutus

 

Proctacanthus
       brevipennis

fulviventris

gracilis

heros

hinei

longus

milbertii
       nigriventris

philadelphicus

rufus

 

Promachus

bastardii

fitchii

hinei

quadratus
       rufipes

 

Neoitamus

            flavofemoratus

            orphne

 

Philonicus fuscatus

 

Polacantha gracilis

 

Triorla interrupta

 

SUBFAMILY Dasypogoninae

 

Diogmites

            crudelis

discolor

            esuriens

misellus

            neoternatus

            platypterus

            properans

salutans

 

SUBFAMILY Stenopogoninae

     

Scleropogon subulatus

 

SUBFAMILY Dioctriinae

 

Echthodopa formosa

 

Eudioctria brevis

 

SUBFAMILY Leptogastrinae

 

Apachekolos tenuipes

 

Beameromyia

chrysops

disfascia

floridensis

vulgaris

 

Leptogaster

aegra

            brevicornis

flavipes

            incisuralis

            obscuripennis

virgata

           

Psilonyx annulatus

 

Tipulogaster glabrata

   

SUBFAMILY Trigonomiminae

 

Holcocephala

            abdominalis

            calva

            fusca

           

SUBFAMILY Stichopogoninae
 

Lasiopogon

    curranis

    opaculus

    schizopygus

    shermani

 

Stichopogon trifasciatus

 

Townsendia nigra

 

SUBFAMILY Brachyrhopalinae

 

Ceraturgus

            aurulentus

cornutus

            cruciatus

            elizabethae

            mitchelli

nigripes

 

Cyrtopogon

alleni

            falto

            lutatius

            lyratus

            marginalis

 

Heteropogon

            macerinus

            rubrifasciatus

           

Holopogon

            guttulus

            oriens

            phaeonotus

            vockerothi

           

Prolepsis tristus

     

Taracticus octopunctatus

 

Nicocles

engelhardti

            pictus

            politus

 

 

               

 

 

 

 

Hits on this page since 27 Aug 2003 Hit Counter